All Natural Maa-Wee Rice 2 lb (Sri Lanka Traditional Rice)

$12.99

Traditionally it is believed that Maa- Wee contains medicinal properties. It is used in the treatment of obesity, diabetes, tuberculosis and as an effective remedy for purging. Scientific studies have found evidence of high levels of protein and antioxidants. Further, it is a good source of iron and zinc.

Product Origin Sri Lanka.

10 in stock

Description

This is a reddish-brown rice variety with a unique texture. It is low in carbohydrates and rich in protein and fiber. Ma-Wee is also proven to have a 25% to 30% lower glycemic index (GI) than other common rice varieties. It is 84.5% carbohydrates, 9.4% protein, 3.6% fat, and 1.1% fiber. Ma-Wee rice is best when soaked prior to boiling. One traditional dish calls for the rice to be cooked with chopped spring onion and leeks, and served with a bottle of gourd sauteed in spices and coconut milk. Ma-Wee was loved by the queens of Sri Lanka, who believed it helped them maintain a trim, shapely figure. Ma-Wee is also revered for its historical importance in religious ceremonies. According to folklore, Ma-Wee has been placed in the caskets of sacred relics and the pinnacle (Kotha) of dagabas.

Disclaimer – All information is for your reference only, please do your own research and verify.

Additional information

Weight 1133.98 g
Dimensions 9 × 6 × 4 in

Servings Size

1 cup of dry rice serves 2/3 persons

Ingredients

All Natural Maa-Wee Rice

Storage Instructions

Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark, dry place (Room Temperature).

Common Names

Other Names – Maa Wee Rice
Family: Poaceae
Species: Oryza sativa L.
Sub Species: indica

Recipes and Preparing Instructions

Cooking Instructions
*1 cup of rice in a bowl and wash the rice lightly once.  Place in the cooking pot, add 3-3 1/2 cups cold water.
*Add a little salt and/or a pinch of ghee, butter or coconut, or olive oil. For added flavor add peppercorns, cloves, cardamom, turmeric, or cinnamon as necessary.
*Place the pan on the gas or electric stove, keep the lid open, adjust the heat to medium or slightly higher so that the rice can boil fast until the water level and the rice level are the same.
*From that stage onward, placed the lid on the pan, the fire reduced to very low heat so the remaining water is slowly absorbed into the rice, making the rice fluffy and grains separate.
*If the rice becomes mushy or lumpy add a little oil to the rice and place the rice in an uncovered pan at low heat for a few minutes.

Rice cooker instructions.
*Put 1 cup of rice in a bowl and wash lightly once but do not over-wash as it will remove the beneficial vitamins and minerals.
*Place in the rice cooker.
*Add Rice 3-3 1/2 cups cold water.
*Add a little salt and/or a pinch of ghee, butter or coconut, or olive oil. For added flavor add peppercorns, cloves, cardamom, turmeric, or cinnamon as necessary.
*Plugin the rice cooker, switch on, and allow the rice to cook automatically.
*This will take approximately 30 minutes or so. The automatic rice cooker will shut off itself when the rice is cooked. You need not switch it off as it will keep the rice warm until you use it

Private Label Wholesale and Bulk inquiries

We welcome Private Label, Wholesale and Bulk inquiries.
As spice manufacturers, we maintain the highest standards by selecting only the best and freshest ingredients. Some of our product lines include Curry Powder, Pure Ceylon Cinnamon, Cloves, Turmeric, Pepper White, Pepper Black, Chili Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg, Garcinia cambogia (Brindle berry, Goraka, – whole and Paste). Also, products include Kithul (Caryota urens) products, Rice, Ceylon Tea, Japanese Matcha (green tea powder), Herbal Tea, Coconut products, Food Products, and International commodities, Please email with your requirement.